Tuesday, May 16, 2017

How to Buy Ghibli Museum Tickets?

First of all, I want to share how I like Studio Ghibli. Mr. Kibo so excited to introduce me to this movie. So, I try to watched My Neighbor Totoro with him, next I watched Spirited Away, and watched another Studio Ghibli Movie, and watched, and watched, and finally I like Studio Ghibli. I amazed how they made this movie. So beautiful graphic and nice story. For your information, My Neighbor Totoro is made on 1988. I'm not born to this world yet. Hahahaha... But, if you watch this movie, you will amaze with the graphic. Compare to Pixar Movies like Toy Story that released on 1995 which is 7 years later, I still prefer Totoro's graphic than Toy Story's. Ok, that's the prolog. Now, get back to laptop, ops I mean topic.
How to buy Ghibli Museum tickets?
First.
If you live outside Japan, you can buy it from JTB group overseas. This sales offices are grouped by regions, Asia (Hongkong, Taiwan, Korea), Oceania (Australia, New Zealand), North America (USA, Canada), and Europe (UK, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland). So you can contact JTB group from your region for more information.

Second.
You can buy it online from LAWSON Ticket. But, REMEMBER!! You must buy it one month earlier. For example, if you want to go there on June 1, you must buy it on May 1. But since, the rule from Lawson that the ticket go on sale from the tenth of each month for the following month, so you can buy it on May 10. Don't forget, you must choose the date and time you want to enter because tickets are good only for specified date and time of entry. For more information, you can click here.

Third.
If you live in Japan, of course it's your privilege! You can buy it from LAWSON convenience stores throughout Japan. Here a link to how to buy ticket on LAWSON. 

All the information about Ghibli Museum is from here.

Now I want to share about my experience to buy Ghibli Museum Tickets. I'm from Indonesia, so I can't buy it from JTB group. So I try to buy it online from Lawson and read the rules about how to buy it. Since I'm Indonesian and want to share to Indonesian, from here I will use Bahasa Indonesia. Merdeka!
Sebenarnya gw agak bingung gimana cara beli online di situs Lawson itu. Agak jlimet gitu d. Trus gw harap-harap cemas juga kan ga dapet tiketnya. Gw bahkan sampai nandain di kalender dan kasi alarm pas tanggal 8 Maret 2017 kemarin. Dari jadwal jalan-jalan yang gw buat, gw mau ke Museum Ghibli ini tanggal 24 April. Jadi gw uda harus beli itu tiket dari tanggal 8 Maret jam 10 pagi. Nah opsi lain dari beli di situs Lawson itu beli di situs Voyagin.com. Situs ini ngejual tiket Ghibli juga. Tapi harganya mahal banget bo! Aslinya untuk orang dewasa itu harganya 1.000 yen. Tapi di situs itu bisa dijual jadi 3000 yen dong. Gile kan 3x lipet. Gw mikir-mikir juga jadinya mesen dari situs itu.  Oia kenapa gw tandain kalender di tanggal 8 Maret itu karena aturan dari situs Voyagin.com itu bisa mulai beli tiketnya tanggal 8 sebulan sebelum bulan kita ke sana.
Trus gw sempat datang ke pameran tur ke Jepang gitu di Kota Kasablanka, Jakarta Selatan. Di situ banyak banget agen tur buat ke Jepang lagi promosi. Salah satunya itu HIS. Nah di sini bisa pesan tiket Ghibli itu. Mereka mau bantu buat booking. Tapi mereka ga janji akan dapat tiketnya. Sedih yak! Pas tanggal 8 Maret, gw uda nanya ke ci Shelly (doi juga ke Jepang bulan April kemaren) mau beli tiketnya kapan (doi juga mau ke Ghibli). Trus dia sebenarnya masih bingung dan nemu juga situs yang jualan tiket Ghibli yang harganya jauh lebih murah dibanding beli di Voyagin.com. Nah tapi ternyata dia punya teman yang lagi kuliah di Jepang dan berencana minta tolong ke temannya itu. Alhasil gw ikut ci Shelly aja, nunggu kabar dari temannya yang di Jepang. Puji Tuhan banget temannya mau bantuin beli. Ini nih yang bikin gw ngiri sama orang yang tinggal di Jepang. Bisa langsung beli tiketnya di Lawson. Ga pake ribet-ribet mesen online yang mesti proses lagi ngambil tiketnya gimana dan nuker tiketnya gitu. Trus kabar baiknya lagi, temannya ci Shelly ini mau balik ke Indonesia sebelum gw dan ci Shelly berangkat ke Jepang! Gila gw senang banget! Jadi kan tiketnya sudah dipegang di tangan gw langsung!

Oia, buat pembaca (kalo emang ada yang baca si) yang punya info lain gimana cara beli tiket Ghibli, boleh loh share di kolom komentar blog ini. Siapa tahu kalau Tuhan mengijinkan, gw bisa ke sana lagi. hehe..

Satu lagi, buat kalian yang tahun ini ga ke Jepang tapi ngebet pengen tahu apa si dalemnya Ghibli Museum. Kalian bisa banget loh dateng ke pamerannya di Ritz-Carlton Ballroom, Pasific Place, Jakarta. Pamerannya berlangsung dari tanggal 10 Agustus sampai 17 September 2017. Tiketnya uda bisa dibeli di sini. Gila gila gila!! Gw senang banget ada ini di Jakarta. Trus isinya juga beda loh sama yang di museumnya. Jadi gw berencana ke sini juga. Hehehe....

Psst..don't forget to share, like, and subscribe too ya! ^^

Next, I will post about my experience in Ghibli Museum, Mitaka, Japan.

Here a pic of Ghibli Museum Bus. So cute!!!!
To Ghibli Museum


No comments:

Post a Comment